Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

partition hard drive without using "SUBST"

Posted on 1999-01-26
9
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
how do i partition my hard drive without using "SUBST"?
0
Comment
Question by:kwallace01
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 1020973
Adjusted points to 30
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xraul
ID: 1020974
 If you want to partition your drive without having any problems you must try some of this:
    Partition Magic  - is for DOS  
    Partition It         - is for Windows

  If you are interessed, send me an email to "xraul@hotmail.com"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1020975
Why do you need subst for a partition? What is actually your problem?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 1020976
I would like to know how WITHOUT e-mailing. I would like to know how from Experts Exchange. (BTW rbr, I dont have a problem, just want to partition and dont know how to)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1020977
Try using Fdisk from a dos prompt.

Choose Option 3 to delete a Partition.

Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1020978
Keep in mind SUBST command DOES NOT create any partition at all; it simply assigns a letter to a specific path, as if it were really a new drive.

When you do

     SUBST  Z:  C:\SOMEDIR

you're assigning letter Z: as a synonym for C:\SOMEDIR

But that's not a partition.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kwallace01
ID: 1020979
it says there is not enough space and i have more than 500MB of free space.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1020980
What exactly are you trying to do or accomplish? I believe we may have a misunderstanding of what you are trying to achieve.

Repartitioning your hard disk involves:
 
    - Deleting any non-DOS partitions
    - Deleting the logical drives in the extended DOS partition, if
      your system has any
    - Deleting the extended DOS partition, if your system has one
    - Deleting any primary DOS partitions
    - Creating a new primary DOS partition
    - Specifying the maximum disk size for the partition, and making
      the partition active


The SUBST command can be used to substitute a drive letter for a directory, like what viking stated earlier.
I have use this command to make a directory appear as a drive letter (In order to play a game without using the CD). I no longer use that command and rather use VirtualCD or FakeCD.


Craig
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 60 total points
ID: 1020981
First of all, SUBST does not partition your HD. It simply creates an alias (a nickname) for any directory you want.

If you want to partition your harddrive without compromising any existin data on it, the best tool available is FIPS, that runs under DOS. It's *FREE* and does a great job. It really lets you create partition you HD without any data loss.

You can download FIPS from:

http://metalab.unc.edu/pub/Linux/distributions/redhat/dos/fips11.zip

Be sure to read the enclosed documentation before proceeding.

Yours,

Alex
0