Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IDE HDD on LPT1?

Posted on 1999-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a cute question: How do I connect an IDE HDD to my parrallel port? I have seen a device that allows a hard drive to be plugged into a case and the printer cable then connects to the LPT and so on.

The device was reasonably cheap which leads me to believe that this is a simple operation. Can I make a lead to connect my 250 MB HDD to a printer port to act as a portable storage device? or do i require any extra electronics?
0
Comment
Question by:c661jmb
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1138295
For about $70 US, after manufacturer rebates, you can get an external,
parallel-port Imation LS-120 drive.  (WWW.SUPERDISK.COM)
It can read/write "standard" 3.5-inch diskettes, and
it can also read/write its proprietary 3.5-inch diskettes,
which store 120MB per diskette (at about $9/diskette).

Cheap, compatible, and portable.   :-)

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1138296
They do sell those devices and they are relatively cheap but it not as simple as crossing a couple of wires.  There is actually a chip used that emulates an IDE interface on one side and talks to the parallel port on the other side.  These chips are pretty common these days with all of the parallel port ZIP drives, tape drives, CDROM drives, etc., so there were no great engineering challenges in making such a device.

Probably the biggest issue in making such a product is the software device drivers to make it work with Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 1138297
I have just bought a SI-390 which does the job really well. Allthough there were a couple of teething problems (Win98 not booting) I had to download some win98 drivers and it worked great. The device cost £35 and now I have a removable 3.2gig backup device.

0