Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Database with homepages !!

Posted on 1999-01-26
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I am a free lancer and almost 10 months ago started developing websites with Frontpage...and few days ago a client of mine told me to develop a website for them..the nature of business of his organization is to export leather and leather goods...and they have so many customers outside the country...

So he needs to take orders from outside through a Ordering Forms...and i wanna tell you about what softwares I am using right now...
I have Windows'98 + Webserver and I installed from the Win98 CD Addons folder..and I have Frontpage '98 installed and I have Access '97 with MS-OFFICE '97...

So its kinda new task for me cause I never use this database stuff in my websites...and its kinda challanging task so please suggest me way of working...I mean is this suitable to use and develop with a database or we can export the contents of Form through email...and i dont have any idea that where we will keep our database...just on server or at client machine....suggest me the complete way from using database to uploading...

Thanks,
Zahid
0
Comment
Question by:zahziah
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1859218
Depending on other purposes, There are different ways to go at it.

If the sole purpose of the site is just to place an order, a pass thru email is probably going to be sufficient.

When it also come to tracking orders from web site, then you'll need a database of some sort on the server side.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859219
I recommend that you learn Active Server Pages and/or hire this out.  :) I know a good company that can do it for you :) <wink> <wink>
0
 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
ID: 1859220
Okay PBall...i think you are right...so how come we can organize data which will come through email by Form ...i mean i want to arrange that data in email ..do u know the way ??
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:zahziah
ID: 1859221
Okay PBall...i think you are right...so how come we can organize data which will come through email by Form ...i mean i want to arrange that data in email ..do u know the way ??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 1859222
For e-mail you need a PERL script to make the e-mail friendly, most webservers have such a script included as part of your package.... Check out the web server...

(To make it friend, I mean it will put stuff on separate lines and removed the control characters %...)
Rupert
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1859223
I recommend using ASP which will post the information to a database.  You can then use a thrid-party application like JMail to send the email.  It will inform them that an order has been placed and can link them to an "order" display.  For more details, email me at masseym@mrqcorp.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 1859224
You don't have to use Perl CGI for email, you can use Java Scripts also, this isn't as robust or full functionallity as a custom CGI, but still effective.  One caviat is that the JS Email works in NS >3.0 and IE >4.0 only.

Sample below;
<FORM NAME = "mail_form" ACTION = "mailto:mgfranz@pe.net?subject=My comments & suggestions" METHOD = "POST" ENCTYPE = "text/plain" onSubmit="return formCheck();">
<INPUT TYPE = "hidden" SIZE = 0 NAME = "Info">
<pre><FONT SIZE=2><font type=veredana>
   Name:     <INPUT TYPE = "text" NAME = "Name" size=30>
   E-Mail:    <input type=text name=email size=30>
   City & State:  <input type=text name=city size=15>
   Present Ride: <input type=text name=ride size=15>
   Do you want to be added to the mailing list? Y/N: <input type=text name=box size=1><br>
   Comments:
   <TEXTAREA WRAP = PHYSICAL NAME = "Comments, Suggestions" COLS = 32 ROWS = 3>
</TEXTAREA>
   <INPUT TYPE = "submit" VALUE = "Submit!">  <INPUT TYPE = "button" VALUE = "Clear Entries" onClick = "history.back();">
</FONT></pre></FORM>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE = "JavaScript">

<!--

document.mail_form.Info.value = "Browser: " + navigator.userAgent;
if (getCookie("referrer") != null)
document.mail_form.Info.value += " | Linked From: " +getCookie("referrer");

function getCookie (name) {
var dcookie = document.cookie;
var cname = name + "=";
var clen = dcookie.length;
var cbegin = 0;
        while (cbegin < clen) {
        var vbegin = cbegin + cname.length;
                if (dcookie.substring(cbegin, vbegin) == cname) {
                var vend = dcookie.indexOf (";", vbegin);
                        if (vend == -1) vend = clen;
                return unescape(dcookie.substring(vbegin, vend));
                }
        cbegin = dcookie.indexOf(" ", cbegin) + 1;
                if (cbegin == 0) break;
        }
return null;
}

function setCookie (name, value, expires) {
        if (!expires) expires = new Date();
document.cookie = name + "=" + escape (value) +
"; expires=" + expires.toGMTString() +  "; path=/";
}

function show_name() {
        if(getCookie("mailname") != null)
        document.mail_form.Name.value = getCookie("mailname");
        }

function set_name() {
        var username = document.mail_form.Name.value;
        var expdate = new Date ();
        expdate.setTime (expdate.getTime() + (24 * 60 * 60 * 1000 * 365));
        setCookie("mailname", username, expdate);
        }

function formCheck() {
var passed = false;
    with (document.mail_form) {
        if (Name.value == "") {
        alert("Please inlcude your name.");
        Name.focus();
        }
        else {
        set_name();
        passed = true;
        }
    }
return passed;
}
//-->


</SCRIPT>


0