Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Catching System Errors

Posted on 1999-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How can I capture a windows system error with borland c++ 3.1 for windows?  
0
Comment
Question by:dondiego
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185208
Does Borland C++ 3.1 support "Structured Exception Handling"  (Look it up on the help).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1185209
Structured exception handling is Win32 specific and hence does not exist in BC 3.1.

You will need to use the ToolHelp function: NotifyRegister() to catch windows error. You should also look into SetErrorMode() to catch other types of errors.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1185210
>> Structured exception handling is Win32 specific and hence does not exist in BC 3.1.
Why not?  Doesn't BC 3.1 produce win32 apps?
0