Solved

Disabling power saver in RedHat

Posted on 1999-01-26
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
RedHat Linux 5
S3 Vinge DX

When leaving my box unatended for several minutes, the power saver functions kick in (inspite of the fact that I have disabled them at the BIOS level).

The S3 has a problem restarting the video services when this happens. If I am running in X I have to Kill X to recover video, if I am under shell I have to reboot the box.

Interestingly enough, this does not happen when using Slackware.

So the question is, how to disable (or configure) Power Management from RedHat Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:jpk041897
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BBC
Comment Utility
have a look at  
xset

there should be a DPMS option. No idea how to make this permanent.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
Comment Utility
Recompile the kernel and take out APM support in "Character Devices".

See the Kernel-HOWTO.


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jpk041897
Comment Utility
mcdonc,

This was the solution I actualy implemented, just before my motherboard died and it became academic :-)

Post your comment as an answer so that I can grade it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcdonc earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
betcha never thought i'd respond *this* fast did you?

Recompile the kernel and take out APM support in "Character Devices".

See the Kernel-HOWTO.
 

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jpk041897
Comment Utility
You must be either desperate for points or closley monitoring questions in limbo :-)

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scattywatty
Comment Utility
heh..very old post...renewing the answer since i found it
use xset -dpms this should turn off the energy saver feature even if disabled in bios
0