Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2d/3d video cards

Posted on 1999-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
plan on buying quantum 3d obsidian x-24 agp card. good or bad choice? also what is the best separate 2d card now? is canopus spectra card going away?
0
Comment
Question by:ginooooo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1138298
You probably just want comments so just tell me to post an answer if you are willing to give me the points.

The Obsidian is, in my opinion, the best voodoo2 card out.  the 24mb of ram is one reason and the fact that it has the most features.  If you want a really good 2d card to go with a voodoo2, then here are the best in order for 2d performance:
1) Matrox MGA-200
2) ATI Rage Fury
3) nVidia Riva TNT(Best TNT boards are either the STB Velocity 440, Diamond     Viper550, or the Creative Graphic Blaster TNT)
4) Voodoo Banshee(Diamond Monster Fusion is the best banshee board)

If you want a good stand alone 2d 3d card, here are the best in order:
1) ATI Rage Fury
2) nVidia Riva TNT(STB,Diamond, or Creative)
3) Voodoo Banshee(Diamond Monster Fusion)

As for the spectra 2500, it is probably the best overall TNT card, but Canopus stoped making them because they are now focusing on the business cards.  So I wouldn't recommend it because they wouldn't update it as much as Diamond, STB, or Creative would for theirs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1138299
thank you. i guess the x-24 (does it come both in agp or pci) and the mga-200 (both agp/pci) are your best choices for 2d/3d. please let me check benchmarks on the mga-200 and ask dell if they are supportable on my machine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1138300
Every review i've seen for the mga has had it behind the TNT as a general rating. If you use NT and a banshee (i've been testing one for a few weeks)it works better than the TNT due to Glide games.

Re: the 2d factor.
All of the cards mentioned are pretty much near the theoretical limit windows right up to 1900*1600 for 23 inch monitors at a high refesh rate.

One more important fact is that if you don't have a machine that is aleast a p350 or above, its a waste of money buying a top notch card as it gets limited by how fast the information moves to the video card.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 1138301
Acually, in 2d rating, the Matrox MGA200 is better than the TNT.  The TNT just exels it in 3d.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NTAssist99
ID: 1138302
I use the Viper 550 AGP for Mechanical Desktop (AutoCad 14 package) and for great gaming graphics.  Personally, I think it is the best card out there for the price.  Check Diamond's web site for detailed technical info.  The viper had flawless fluidic graphics for Halflife.  The graphics seemed a little too real...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ginooooo
ID: 1138303
award points to metallic A. i have decided to order velocity 4400 agp card. my stb support for my velocity 128 4 meg oem card has been good. SUPPORT is very important. Canopus spectra was my first choice but are no longer in the all around card(s) business. metallic A picked that up fast. Good job!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MetallicA earned 210 total points
ID: 1138304
good choice, the velocity 4400 is a very good card, acually better than the voodoo2 and some other 2d card combo - the voodoo2 is only faster than TNT is SLI mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1138305
As i said i was testing a TNT based card, i just thought i'd post this.

I was impressed with a Viper 550.

So much so that i bought it.


0