Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dial up connection for dialing a beeper

Posted on 1999-01-26
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I would like to know how to send a message to a beeper service using a modem. I can send the ATDT and number but I need to send "1" and then text or a phone number.
0
Comment
Question by:smurray
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kulikuli
ID: 1470793
There are several services on the Internet that can do this for you. Maybe you can get a connection via the Internet to such a service...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anzen earned 150 total points
ID: 1470794
You must send and escape sequence "+++..." to the modem, that is some "+" chars using some delay between one char and the next to reset Your modem to "command" state without hanging up the connection, next using the ATDT command You send out the touch tones You need, try it first using the HyperTerminal with a direct COMx connection

Bye

0