Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to print out a specific report(record)?

Posted on 1999-01-26
3
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have created a report for a database using quick report. But the problem is it only show(print) the 1st record only.
I would like to know how can u specify a record to print?
For eg. I input a new record(data) in a form and press the button to print or preview it(the report). Wot I see in the form is the new one but in the report it is the 1st record in database. Please help..?!
0
Comment
Question by:xkuma
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1363446
You need to ensure the new record is added to the table and that the current record in the table is one that you have just added.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 400 total points
ID: 1363447
For what I read, I think your problem lies in the design of your QR.

Try this :

1. Make new form
2. Put a TQuickRep on the form
3. Put a subdetailband on the TQuickRep
   Or put a QRband on the TQuickRep and change it to a detail band
4. Put a qrdbtext on this band and assign your dataset (table1) to the dataset property !!
   Assign also a field
5. Then!! Assign your dataset (table1) to the dataset property of TQuickRep!!!!
6. Preview

--> now you should see all your records.

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1363448
if you want one record from this table, then filter the table so that you have only that record.
0