Solved

Send email to Many People.....!!!!

Posted on 1999-01-26
8
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to create a HTML MailTo more than 30 people.  But when put on the homepage, only part of the MailTo person are shown when the MailTo button is pressed. The rest of the email address are cut and disappear. How can I solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845714
Using just HTML?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1845715
An easy way is to sign up with ListBot or some other service.  The original email goes to the service which generates an email to anyone on the list.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blueben
ID: 1845716
you aint gonna do it using html alone
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1845717
Can you tell me in detail how to use ListBot to send the group of emails so that when I press the mail button on my homepage, it can send to more than 30 people?  Thks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1845718
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1845719
Go here and get the complete setup and configuration information:

http://www.listbot.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1845720
Thank you for Chewymon.  I solve the problem based on your advice
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 50 total points
ID: 1845721
Since you got it working, here is an answer to score.
0