Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Division by Zero

Posted on 1999-01-26
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Where can I find update to solve the problem of "Division by Zero for the new computer.
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1217514
what?!!!!!!!!!!!??
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1217515
"Division by zero" is a program's runtime error, fix your code.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1217516
thank you a hoffmann , i thought i am not understanding anything in computer science.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1217517
Inteqam, following snipped gave me a glue what is meant:

echo "text of this geustion" | sed -n -e 's/.*\(solve\).*\(problem\).*\(Division by Zero\)/\1 \2 \3/'

:-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hypo
ID: 1217518
What exactly is the problem...?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1217519
If you're getting that error while you program is starting, and the address reported with the error pertains to no line of your code, then the problem is a very fast processor.

CRT unit has a problem: when program initializes itself, it calculates a time-base for Delay() procedure (no matter you use it or not). On faster processors (300 MHz and above) the calculation process generates an overflow condition (the final result can't be stored as a 16-bit word), which is reported as a "Division by zero" error, or Runtime error 200.

I don't remember where I've downloaded a patch from, which corrects CRT unit; but search for "Runtime error 200" (so, with double quotes) with Yahoo, and it'll give you dozens of sites.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1217520
Thank you for vikiing.  The marks should be given to you.  I find the solution based on your comment.  Thks!  Please put this as the answer for reference of others.  The marks should belong to you.....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 200 total points
ID: 1217521
If you're getting that error while you program is starting, and the address reported with the error pertains to no line of your code, then the problem is a very fast processor.

CRT unit has a problem: when program initializes itself, it calculates a time-base for Delay() procedure (no matter you use it or not). On faster processors (300 MHz and above) the calculation process generates an overflow condition (the final result can't be stored as a 16-bit word), which is reported as a "Division by zero" error, or Runtime error 200.

I don't remember where I've downloaded a patch from, which corrects CRT unit; but search for "Runtime error 200" (so, with double quotes) with Yahoo, and it'll give you dozens of sites.


-----

Glad to have helped !!!!!!

0