Solved

Hard Drive Recovery HELP!

Posted on 1999-01-26
8
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Pleaz Help...
I have a 6.4GB Drive & a 1.7 GB Drive. The Boot drive Is the 6.4. It has Win98 running FAT32 and the 1.7 is Fat32.
The partition on the 6.4 was deleted. Booted with a Win98 start up disk and ran FDISK. It shows the partion as active.
The machine does not boot W/O bootdisk. When it is booted with the bootdisk and drive C: is accesed an invalid media error comes up. Now before the C: drive partition was deleted the data was put onto D: drive (and there is some REALLY important stuff on there). D: drive was formated with this data on it but not overwritten.
What is my best option here? If I can, should/could I recover  the data from C: or D:
I tried downloading some Disk utility software but all of it
will only let me view the disk contents and not copy it.it(trialware).
Is there any freeware or other utilities I can use??
Pleaz give some help & advice on this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brianchess
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1138341
If the boot drive partition has been deleted, you will need to recreate the partition, make it active, format it, and then make it bootable by doing a sys c: from the boot disk. You can then reinstall the OS and get your data files from the D: drive. You need to give some more details about your system, the error messages you have gotten, and what operations have been done on what drive. Bottom line is if you have a copy of your data on the D: drive, you should be able to get it all back.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1138342
Normally "invalid media type" error is caused by missing Master Boot Record. You're in quicksand here. Recovery of data is 50-50 at best. FDISK has "undocumented feature"

FDISK /MBR

*USE AS LAST RESORT AND AT YOUR OWN RISK!!!!!*

SYS C: should replace system on C: drive and allow boot without loss of data. If SYS C: doesn't work, then FDISK /MBR may be only option *BUT IS HAZARDOUS TO YOUR DATA*

M

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 250 total points
ID: 1138343
I've you have your importatnt data on D: and your messing around with formatting, installing OS, etc.  Take that drive out of the system NOW!!  You are just tempting fate.  Get the other drive installed and working again and THEN re-install D: to access your data.

The message you received is due to the partition table or master boot record being messed up on the C: drive.  You'll need to start with an FDISK C: /MBR on the drive.  Then you can FDISK the partition onto it, then FORMAT it.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1138344
I want to put the D: drive into another machine and use a recovery utility to get the data back. Is this a good idea, also does anyone know of or have a utility to do this?
Thanks...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:UncleMarv
ID: 1138345
All the suggestions that I have read seem to be telling you the same thing. First, make sure that the data you have on your second drive is ok. Get it out of that machine or find a way to back it up. In addition to the FDISK and SYS commands, you might want to tgry using the Norton Utilities Emergency disk. It has the same type of utility to check you MBR and drive. For undeleting some of those files, use norton's unerase progam. My guess is... if you've been writing to that disk over the last few days, a lot of that data may have already been written over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1138346
Is there any other utilities out there I can use?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1138347
> other utilities?

PowerQuest's "Lost & Found" software ??
(http://WWW.PowerQuest.Com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianchess
ID: 1138348
Sorry about the wait dude....
0