Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding IP...

Posted on 1999-01-27
11
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Is there a possibility to find my IP address (under NT) if I'm using a dialup connection to my ISP.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kancel
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1572219
Use IPCONFIG /ALL from a DOS box, it will show info for all adapters, including Dial Up Networking...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1572220
.. sometimes :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuehn
ID: 1572221
if IFCONFIG /ALL doesn´t work, try to look in the Dialup Network Monitor. There you will find your IP.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kancel
ID: 1572222
I would like to find my IP after I'll be connected to my ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kuehn earned 200 total points
ID: 1572223
Yes,
Open [start] [properties] [control settings] no there is the window where you find all icons for network, printer, date/time, devices,etc.
There open [DFÜ-Monitor] blue gray icon with a yelloy telephone.

Now there are three choices: [Status][Summary][Settings]. If you are connected, choice [Summary]
In this window are youre active in inactive connection to the internet. Double click the active one, and you will see the IP of your local DFÜ adapter
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1572224
.. sometimes ;-)
sorry, kuehn, there still exist application which get an IP over DUN and don't show up with ipconfig or Dial-UpMonitor (DFÜ: T-Online 2.0.5 ))-:
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuehn
ID: 1572225
ahoffmann:
I don´t know what DUN is, but a ping to localhost should work.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1572226
DUN (Dial-Up Network) == DFÜ (DatenFernÜbertragung)
ping localhost  just test the TCP/IP stack itself, has nothing to do with DUN (as the questioner asked)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ptenuta
ID: 1572227
Have you tried nbtstat -n ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patrickblasko
ID: 1572228
There is a program called winipcfg.exe that comes with windows 95 and 98.  I am not sure if this program comes with NT.  If it does this program will give you Adapter Address, IP Address, Subnet Mask, the Default Gateway and more.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bevt
ID: 1572229
Right click on Network Neighborhood, go to Properties, select the Protocols tab, select TCP/IP and click Properties. The IP aress tab will display your IP adress. But, there also several other ways using IPCONFIG/ALL, NETSTAT -n
0