Solved

Uploading files to IIS 4.0

Posted on 1999-01-27
10
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I implement an upload functionality to a IIS 4.0 Web server with basic ASP functionality? I know there are components like SA-FileUP, but I gather that simple uploading can also be done with plain MS-provided tools/components. All I need is a simple way of transferring a binary file to the file system of the IIS server.
0
Comment
Question by:mikkon
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1859237
The problem with simple tools is that ASP does not support
ENCTYPE="MULTIPART/FORM-DATA" which is needed for file-upload. MS-SiteServer has a very nice client side ActiveX control for file-upload (drag and drop), but on the server side there is a dll: the form is not posted to an ASP, but to a dll.

The good thing about SA-FileUp is that is can store binaries directly into a database, I haven't seen that anywhere else.

The easiest alternative is perl, there are perl-scripts for file upload available on the web. Forget ASP or use SA-FileUp.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859238
post your email and I will send you a CGI-Script written in VB that will allow for uploads.  EMail me at masseym@mrqcorp.com
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1859239
There you go.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1859240
The point of Experts Exchange is also that answers are public. I would like it if MasseyM published his answer here.

Sybe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859241
I emailed Mikkon a CGI progam that I wrote in Visual Basic.  It is simply a program will take the multi-part information and save it as a file.  I am not sure what else you want me to post.  The code is Copyright © 1999 by M.R.Q. Corp.  My company.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1859242
A url where the program can be downloaded maybe ?
The source code ?
My point is that your answer is not usefull for any one who reads this when it will be a PAQ. So the PAQ is useless.




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859243
If you would like a copy, please email me at masseym@mrqcorp.com and I will email it to you.  Thanks.

- Matt Massey
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1859244
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikkon
ID: 1859245
Thanks MasseyM! This isn't exactly a "plain MS-provided tool/component", but will probably do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:esak
ID: 2772279
If you are using IIS4 there is no need for another program or asp code.
The only thing you have to do is go to
the adres http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/webpubwiz/postacc/01000.htm and download
Posting Acceptor v1.0 for Windows NT ,
install it and see the samples in folder
/wwwroot/scripts.
0