Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard disk partition

Posted on 1999-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm using a seagates disk manager for partioning large disks. When i scandisk my c and d drive i losted something and when i installed again dos 6.2 the my d-drive consists 8 M not 500 M. Where that about 500 M go?. And how can i get it back, do i have to use disk manager again?, can someone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mhieta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 70 total points
ID: 1021027
You have 2 choices here.

if you have data on the disk that you need, the seagate util has a program that will restore the backup bootblock.
This is the same as the f-disk /mbr.

If you have no need for the data on the disk and even if you manage to repair the partition, i would suggest using Microsofts F-disk and create a partition and format it with dos.
Scandisk should have no problems with this unless there is hardware damage to your drive.

I prefer not to use these instant formatting programs as i have also had problems in the past even though they work most of the time.

Regards
Netmage
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 1021028
Run fdisk (located in the c:\dos directory) and choose option 4 to see the physical and extended partition information for your drives.  Why are you using DOS?  Can't you install Win95-OSR2 or Win98?  At least with DOS 7 (Win95) the FDISK program can see Large Block Mode (LBA) and with OSR-2 or W98 you can even use Fat32 to get optimal performance through smaller cluster sizes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mhieta
ID: 1021029
1. Ok i have tried to install win98 but something go wrong when i install my win98 it reports on installing one of the cab file is corrupted. Then i changed my cd to another one and searched that missing or corrupted file then nothing happened then i booted. And i used my scandisk then i lost almoust everything.
I used that disk manager again for installing that c and d drive then i discovered that c was
normal 700 M, but d was still 8 M, and e was that missing about 530 M. So my next drives go e->f, f->g,g->h,h->i,i->j,j->k,k->l,l->m and n was cd-rom. Why my d is 8 M, it should have that 530 M what is e now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mhieta
ID: 1021030
Ok i have installed win98 and get rid of that disk manager used fdisk for fat32.
Thanks both of you answering my question.

mhieta
0