Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get the number of days between 2 TDateTime structures

Posted on 1999-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Has anybody some code handy to get the number of days that had passed between two TDateTime structures?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnyfive
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 1363542
Very simple. Just look at the difference.

dt2-dt1 = 2.5    =>  two and a half days past by...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1363543
Sure, just subtract 1 from the other.  Like This

function ElapsedDays(D1, D2: TDateTime): integer;
begin
  Result := Round(abs(D1 - D2));
end;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1363544
Oops, Sorry Madshi - Posted at same time :)

Heath
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1363545
BTW - I should have put Trunc instead of Round. Wasnt thinking

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnyfive
ID: 1363546
Besides that I'm wondering if you guys ever sleep, I'm very impressed with the quick and excellent solutions I got from you. Thanks a lot and points well earned :-))

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363547
:-)

Am sitting at work right now. So I check my eMails and EE every hour. It's good that my boss works two streets from here...  :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363548
Hi Heath, hmmm. If I would have written a little function (like you did), you would have probably been faster than I. So I'm sorry for taking the points away...    :-)
0