Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 HPs Garbled Test Page

Posted on 1999-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have two of several users that I have printing to a LaserJet 4Plus on Windows 98.  They are connected to the printer over an ethernet network.  The test page comes out garbled for them but not for others.  I have re-installed the HP drivers (more than one version even) and have reinstalled Windows 98, yet no improvement.  Others are printing without problems.  Apps installed are Office 97 with Outlook 98.
0
Comment
Question by:lateej
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1652991
To lateej,
(1)each of the user's Pc, install the HP-4P driver as the local printer for LTP1 on each of their Pc.
(2)Then assign the network printer HP-4P on PC(1) as network printer on LTP2.
Remark: to avoid traffic jam, it is better for user (1) assign the LTP2, for user (2) assign as LTP3....etc in sequential order.

legend: PC(1)-the Pc or server that the HP-4P printer connected to its parallel port.
Hope this can be helped.      Pslh
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 200 total points
ID: 1652992
I have seen this happen before.
You need to check and see how the printer is setup on the clients. Sending as Raw or EMF.. I believe you need to switch
to EMF (I forget now..but its one or the other)

0