Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any utility on UNIX to check the TCP connection information

Posted on 1999-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Whenever we have a TCP connection established, i am having problem sometimes when i want to find out more details about the connection between the client and the server. The process on our side happens to be a server and sometimes we have seen an established connection, and client sends data to the server and we are not receiving the data however. Lot of the times we have the client disconnect but server still thinks there is a connection established. When this scenario occurs, the only utility to see the connection established that i know of is 'netstat'. Is there any other way to look into more details of these connections and see what really is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:mmanju
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0thing earned 400 total points
ID: 2009421
Are you on Solaris ?? Then there is a "snoop" utility, depending on what you need. Do a "man snoop" for more details. otherwise you'll need to download tcpdump, a freeware packet sniffer. It's very powerfull and could do what you need. It's available on many ftp server. You could use any search engine & find the nearest location.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2009422
first hints you may get with:
   netstat -an
0