Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seting ppp in linux

Posted on 1999-01-27
10
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have external  motorola modem surfer and uswest.net as provider. How I setup my ppp because I am unable to init the modem it works fine with minicom I am able to dial to Uswest and type Username and Password and get ip address
0
Comment
Question by:JBURGHARDT
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:boingone
ID: 1639325
what kind of Linux u using, RedHat, Slackware or others
Try start the X windows, open the Linuxconf, There is a lot of options u can setup your linux. There is a PPP/SLIP/PLIP setup, click and enter your dial up information, phone no,  username, password...etc and click the button to connect or disconnect.

boingone

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 1639326
usually enough
edit /etc/ppp/pap-secrets
add
userid      *      password

run
/usr/sbin/pppd /dev/modem connect '"" atdt123456 CONNECT "" ogin: myremoteusrid assword mypassword ' noipdefault lock ip-accept-remote ip-accept-local user userid crtrts


In most cases this is pritty close.  
try man pppd in for explain of parameters

 
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1639327
There is problem with modem and ppp because I use redhat 5.1 and linuxconf I set ppp using it and when I try to connect ifup ppp0
and modem external motorola modemdsurfr. Since it works fine with minicom, then problem is with ppp I know that ATZ does not reset modem so I am for way of puting right AT commands in right place in chat for ppp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalldorG
ID: 1639328
If it works for minicom, check the initstring there
and add it to the chat string
'"" ATZ OK ATDT1235 and so on"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepet
ID: 1639329
are you using xwindows..... if you do... it's easier to setup
ppp with tools like ezppp.... search for that using yahoo...
bluepet...
I got mine working after 10 minutes
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1639330
My problem is with modem and not with ppp I need to know what init string will work with this modem and I have my internel 33.6 modem working fine by external motorola modem surfr will not dial the number and atz does not reset this modem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepet
ID: 1639331
did you do a chmod 666 /dev/cua1 on your modem port????


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1639332
No, but  I can start minicom and enter atz and I get OK atdt and number modem will dial for me
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1639333
IT is working now thanks to bluepet, pleas post an answer so I can give you points
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyoung earned 360 total points
ID: 1639334
This program makes it easy to dialup any ISP.
Just download it from this site its free.
http://www.marko.net/software/index.html 
0