Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

msgsrv32

Posted on 1999-01-27
2
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What is this dll and what does it do.
0
Comment
Question by:mbundy
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1761891
Msgsrv32.dll is a Microsoft Windows 95 dynamic-link library (DLL) that
handles error message codes for Windows-based drivers. If Msgsrv32.dll
encounters an error code that it is unable to handle, Msgsrv32.dll may stop
responding.

Is there a specific error that you are encountering?

Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tedoff earned 400 total points
ID: 1761892
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article describes the purpose of the Windows 32-bit message server
(Msgsrv32.exe).
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Msgsrv32.exe is a program that runs invisibly on the Windows desktop and
performs several background functions necessary for Windows operation.
These functions include:
 
 - Mediate Plug and Play messages among various parts of the operating
   system.
 
 - Coordinate automatic responses to Setup programs. This includes
   checking whether a Setup program has improperly overwritten Windows
   files, and optionally restoring the Windows versions of those files.
 
 - Display the initial logon dialog box if networking is enabled.
 
 - Play the system startup and shutdown sounds.
 
 - Load installable Windows drivers at startup and unload them at
   shutdown.
 
 - Run the shell program (usually Explorer.exe) and re-run the shell if it
   fails to respond.
 
Additional query words: 95 98
=================================================================
From Microsoft:

=====
Keywords          : win98 win95
Version           : 95 98
Issue type        : kbinfo
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.

0