Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

uninstalled vb6. . now vb5 exe's wrecked.

Posted on 1999-01-27
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I installed vb6 to check it out.  Uninstalled it and went back to vb5.  I know about the Expsrv.dll deal with the VBAJet.dll and VBAJet32.dll.  But many, many other things are going wrong on the machines I install this app on (setup created in vb5).  Do I need to format my hard drive and start over or what?  This is making me nuts, all the runtime errors and freezes.
0
Comment
Question by:RUSTY
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1470953
My suggestion would be to re-install VB 5 on your machine and then re-make the project.  What is most likely going on is conflicts between the app and .dll's and .ocx's.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bodya earned 80 total points
ID: 1470954
If you installed vb6 (or C++ 6.0) , then you will have problems with VB5 until you completely reinstalled Windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1470955
I don't think that simply reinstalling VB5 will correct all your problems.

Remember that shared DLL are not copied if a newer version is already on your disk!

A formatting will correct it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 1470956
***t
0
 

Author Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 1470957
OH, but what about the machines I installed the warped app on.  Do I need to pull any dll's out of their machines before installing a clean copy???
0