Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mfc42.dll problem

Posted on 1999-01-27
7
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I recently upgraded from IE4 to IE5 Beta2. Since this change I have not been able to access the IE5 Beta2 browser. The message is: IExplore caused a page fault in module mfc42.dll at......... My operating system is Windows 95 OSR2. The version of the mfc42.dll is 4.21.7325. Please assist me to solve this problem
0
Comment
Question by:Owusu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1328396
Have you tried reinstalling VC++??

THis might rewrite the new mfc...dll over the old one and everything would probably go okay...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joakimf
ID: 1328397
Try finding a newer version of your dll. I'm using 6.00.8267.0 it's from september 1998 and I'm running Win 95b with IE5 beta2 without any problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owusu
ID: 1328398
Where do I find the new version of mfc42.dll please? Where can I also find the VC++ please?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 200 total points
ID: 1328399
Try this.. Even though it's not the latest version this would be different than yours and you will no longer have those errors/...

http://www.autodesk.com/support/filelib/acadmap/mfc42.htm

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1328400
Also check this out.. Here you can find probably all of the DLLs you need for Microsofts' products including mfc42.dll

http://solo.abac.com/dllarchive/M.html

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owusu
ID: 1328401
The files found are older than what I currently have. I was still unable to access IE5 Beta 2 after replacing this mfc42.dll file with the file downloaded from the URL.

I am sure if a similar file, version version 6.00.8267.0 is installed, it might work but I don't know where to get this particular file.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1328402
Have you tried searching the Microsoft's databases for that kinda file? Maybe you can ask for support from Microsoft if you've registered your VC++ copy..

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0