Solved

aspienum.vxd

Posted on 1999-01-27
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i keep getting an error message at startup about aspienum.vxd in the system.ini and now my cd-rw isnt working
0
Comment
Question by:swats
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1021051
You may want to try and download the following.

ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/pub/BBS/winnt/aspi32.exe

ASPI layer for Windows 95 and Windows NT. This
    includes updates to the following files: WINASPI.DLL, WNASPI32.DLL,
    APIX.VXD, ASPIENUM.VXD, ASPI32.SYS, and WOWPOST.EXE.
    Simply execute ASPI32.EXE to install/upgrade the ASPI drivers. This
    upgrade requires that either an Adaptec host adapter an Adaptec
    version of the ASPI layer be installed on your system

Let me know if this helps,
Craig
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcoburn
ID: 1021052
How can you determine if you have an Adaptec ASPI layer installed?  I have installed Adapted CD-R software, but no SCSI or adaptec hardware.  When I try  to install the patch, it won't let me for the reason you specified above.  Could this also cause my CD-R not to initialize when writing to a CD-R with Easy CD creator?  I got it to work with Win95, but when I got a new hdd and experimented by installing Windows98, and applied all Adapted CD-R patches, I get an initialization problem.  However, I am able to write to the IDE CD-R with other software, just not my fun and easy Easy CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcoburn
ID: 1021053
How can you determine if you have an Adaptec ASPI layer installed?  I have installed Adapted CD-R software, but no SCSI or adaptec hardware.  When I try  to install the patch, it won't let me for the reason you specified above.  Could this also cause my CD-R not to initialize when writing to a CD-R with Easy CD creator?  I got it to work with Win95, but when I got a new hdd and experimented by installing Windows98, and applied all Adapted CD-R patches, I get an initialization problem.  However, I am able to write to the IDE CD-R with other software, just not my fun and easy Easy CD.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Frankie_Muccio
ID: 1021054
Hi,

  It seems that when you install that software it creates that aspienum.vxd file however it is 0k so it is very corrupt since it should be at the very least 13k.  If you send me your E-Mail address I can send you 2 different version of the file. All you have to do is put one of them C:\windows\System directory.  Try the newer one first if it says it couldn't initialize that one than use the older one.

Frank.Muccio@moody.af.mil
fmuccio@surfsouth.com

Send it to both addresses I may not be working for a few days.

-Frank

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1021055
Need info please;

What CD-RW do you have?

Don't forget Manufacturer and Model #, etc.

thanks

sapphire007

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 100 total points
ID: 1021056
Download the following.

     ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/pub/BBS/winnt/aspi32.exe

     ASPI layer for Windows 95 and Windows NT. This
         includes updates to the following files: WINASPI.DLL, WNASPI32.DLL,
         APIX.VXD, ASPIENUM.VXD, ASPI32.SYS, and WOWPOST.EXE.
         Simply execute ASPI32.EXE to install/upgrade the ASPI drivers. This
         upgrade requires that either an Adaptec host adapter an Adaptec
         version of the ASPI layer be installed on your system

Craig
0