Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Play MP3 file and read MP3 header without using any Activex Controls in VB 5.0/6.0

Posted on 1999-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to Play MP3 file and read MP3 header without using any Activex Controls in VB 5.0/6.0.
0
Comment
Question by:bokikg
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 100 total points
ID: 1470963
You cannot.
You need to decode the .mp3.. and vb is not fast enough.
You need a .dll that was compiled from c or c++ or something.
Now the .mp3 itself has the header info in the last 128 bytes
(I think 128..look at an .mp3 in a hex editor and you will see
it) (you can open .mp3 for binary to read it too)
Sorry but thats the way it is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 4184931
yes, you can read the header!
You waited long time for the real answer.

Download Example here:
selnes.net/test.zip

Only one limit to the code: It does not suport the new idtag 2.0

Best regards
Thor
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 4184937
oops did not read all here.
But, the code here does show you how to read the header. Not ro play the mp3 without ocx.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 4184943
Correction
Not how to play the mp3 without ocx.

0