Solved

Ethernet mixed Macs/PC

Posted on 1999-01-27
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
New house wired with twisted pair ethernet cable (high quality.)

Now: What equipment do I need to build an ethernet network between the following computers housed in separate/connected rooms of the house?  PowerTowerPro 225, two iMacs, one G3 powerbook 300, one Compac PC running Windows 95?

I want to manage the kid's two iMacs from my PowerTower Pro or with an old Mac 7500. I also want to provide internet access for all with one access number if possible. Two numbers at the outside.

Experts, your advice is golden!

0
Comment
Question by:GreyFox
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581813
Install Windows NT 4.0 with RRAS. Windows 95 isn't very good for Macintosh.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581814
If you only want to connect Windows 95 with MAC (no internet access) use MacLan95 From Miramar Systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyFox
ID: 1581815
We need to get the system running with existing Windows 95 on the PC for business reasons. Right now I need the hardware questions answered.

Thank you.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581816
What hardware questions to you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyFox
ID: 1581817
Please see the original question. I need to know what to put between these machines and the wires in the walls.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1581818
To connect the computers together you need ethernet cards in both macs and pc's. Most macs come with network cards. You need a hub to connect each computer to.

To connect to the internet you need a ISDN or 56K modem and a bunch of software to create an intranet and a connection to the internet.

Please see the 3com website for a lot more information.

To manage other machines from your PC you can use timbukto
To access mac servers from a PC you can install copstalk 2.5


0
 

Author Comment

by:GreyFox
ID: 1581819
Thank you. The only question I still need answered is this:
Do I need one hub for each computer? Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1581820
No you need only one hub!
0