Solved

CPU  Not identified

Posted on 1999-01-27
13
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a PCI54IT (FX Chipset) mobo. I have put in a amd k5 pr-100 . I set jumpers to 66MHz x 1.5,
at boot up the cpu is 80486 @ 66Mhz.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sleslie
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1021072
0
 

Author Comment

by:sleslie
ID: 1021073
not a inel board
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1021074
Maybe good idea tell what it is then?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 1021075
Monkey with the settings on the motherboard.  What does the doc say is the correct setting for that type of CPU?  What kind of MB is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1021076
Some non-intel chips are identified like this.  I used to have a Cyrix 6x86, and some utils reported it as a 486 (but the BIOS reported correctly), but it worked fine.  What is important is the actual performance - you can try running benchmarks if you want.  Sure the jumpers are set correctly?  Also, the K5 uses a weird voltage, like 3.52 v or something like that.  

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrian123196
ID: 1021077
I had the same type of thing with a Cyrix 5x86.  Like jcarlo said it is the performance that is important, not how it is identified.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_emwsys
ID: 1021078
Isn't a K5 a Pentium alike upgrade for a 486 motherboard or am I thinking of something else ? If so you may have to re check your motherboard jumpers. It sorta works but not enough (sorry to be so vague but it is 6:30 and I have had a hard day at work !)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 1021079
Somebody correct me if I'm wrong:

The PR means that the CPU speed is COMPARABLE to a P-100 but that's not the speed of the K5, so you better check the correct settings for your CPU on the AMD site, also the CPU reported by the BIOS can be corrected by a BIOS Flash but as somebody has stated it doesn't means you are loosing performance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1021080
also try 33*3 on the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1021081
Yes, xema is correct; the PR indicates a performance rating, which is not necessarily the actual speed of the processor.  However, I checked out AMD's web site, and found the following page:
http://www.amd.com/support/faqs/k5techfaqs.html
According to this page (scroll down a bit to find this) the correct speed for the K5 PR100 is 66*1.5, which also happens to be 100 MHz.  But, in addition, the cpu core voltage is supposed to be 3.52 v.  You can try 33*3 or 50*2 or whatever your main board supports, but keep in mind that this will result in a very significant performance drop, regardless of the cpu's actual speed.  

But I guess regardless of what your comp says the processor is, it's important that the performance be on par with the processor you are supposed to have gotten.  AMD may have a cpuid program, I'll try to check it out soon.

Regards,
Jeremy


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1021082
http://www.amd.com/support/faqs/k5techfaqs.html

This is the location of a CPU identification program that AMD offers, download the file cpuidfls.exe, and run it; a bunch of stuff will be listed, but somewhere the CPU name should appear, make sure it is AMD K5.

Regards,
JPC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bios072698
ID: 1021083
Post your BIOS id string and I'll point you toward an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lordxeroth earned 150 total points
ID: 1021084
Just don't worry.  Your computer won't run slower cause the bios just tries to detect the type of CPU and store that type in the memory so other programs could detect the type of  your CPU.  I had a 100MHz intel and it was detected as an 80MHz (though it realy was running at 100MHz).   Try the webpage of the mainbord developer and you would certainly find any upgrades (if they exist) for the bios of your mainboard.  Or you could check for the webpage of the bios.  You can see the type of bios at startup of the computer (Ami, Award,...).  If you can't find the webpage, try a search engine.

I hope I've answerd your question,
Lord Xeroth
0