Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i get cd -rom in dos?

Posted on 1999-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how do i make a disc(3.5) to run cd-rom rom
0
Comment
Question by:zaqxsw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147780
This is more of a "hardware/general" question,
rather than a "hardware/modems" question.

You need to add one line in your 'CONFIG.SYS' file
(on the diskette) to load a device-driver for your CD-ROM,
and to add one line in your 'AUTOEXEC.BAT' file
(on the diskette) to load the 'MSCDEX.EXE' device-driver.

You probably will need to copy the two device-driver files
('MSCDEX.EXE' and the other) to the 'A:' drive,
so that these files can be read when booting from the diskette.

Sometimes, an "installation disk" (or printed instructions)
is included when you buy a CD-ROM.
Other times, you have to copy the lines from the same-named
files on your 'C:' disk (or from a colleague's computer).

Is it a brand-new CD-ROM, or have you wiped-out the hard-drive,
forcing you to "reconstruct" your hard-drive?

Is it labelled as an 'ATAPI' or 'SCSI' or 'IDE' CD-ROM?
What speed is it? 1X or 2X were often "proprietary",
while 4X and above tend to be non-proprietary.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1147781
If you want an easy way, use a Windows 98 boot up disk and choose "CD-ROM support" when booting up. You can use this for Win95 or Win98.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1147782
Any progress to report?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875471
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0