Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Windows NT 5.0

Posted on 1999-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My machine has a dual boot between NT 4.0 and Beta version of NT 5.0. Now I want to unistall NT 5.0 ( and just want NT 4.0), how do i uninstall NT 5.0
0
Comment
Question by:varsha2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TSauer
ID: 1777288
You can Start with the NT 4.0 Version and delete the NT 5 Beta Dirs, but your system is converted to a new Version of NTFS, this is not possible to change (as far I know).
And with the new NTFS, NT 4.0 have big probs...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 1777289
It's not just that. NT5 installs also an own boot loader and you can only get rid of it by reinstalling (reparing) NT4.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 100 total points
ID: 1777290
Change BIOS so that it boots to CDROM, put NT4 CD in, reboot. Direct NT 4 to load to disk/partition that NT 5/Win 2000 is on, let NT 4 format that disk/partition, then terminate install when it's done.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bob Stone
ID: 1777291
ADDENDUM:

You'll probably have edit boot.ini, it's in primary drive's root directory. Can be done from DOS prompt on in NT. From DOS prompt you must do 'attrib boot.ini -r' first to edit, then '+r' when done. or in (R) click Properties menu in NT.
0