Solved

WIN98 is slow: Modem connection and gen. apps.

Posted on 1999-01-27
18
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed win98.  Everything seems slower. simple things like trying to format a disk or just simply clicking on file on the toolbar seems to take forever to open.  I have a 56k V90 Megehertz CC-XJ1560 Fax-Modem (US Robotics)PC card.  It only connects to stupid aol at 28.8 at the most.  Sometimes it is unable to connect to the internet, other times it has no problem.  
with win95 it was much faster in all respects.  I've tried almost everything.
I Have a NEC versa 6060 laptop. 4 gig HD, 80MB RAM  166MHZ pentium...blah blah

hope u can help  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sillygoose
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653018
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1653019
Is there any compelling reason to run Windows 98? Laptops are unusual beasts, and I would leave them with the OS they were supplied with if at all possible.

You can try and install tweakUI from the win98 CD to switch off all the bells and whistles of Win98 (smooth scrolling, etc.) and also run the windows classic desktop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wfmitchell
ID: 1653020
See "Displaying Dial up Speeds" on Jan. 21 for an exhausting discussion of this, including  th CC-JC1560 Mhz modem.                    
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1653021
Does Device Manager show any problems?

Have you checked NEC for any patches that may be required for Win98?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653022
I got 98 because I thought it would help to get my display  adapter working. See: "change display adapter driver---->" on 1/20/99.  Ill try the cd and get back to you.

"displaying dialup speeds".. is it in the win98 answered Q's? I cannot find it for jan. 21.

dev manager is ok... I havent checked NEC, what are patches, should I contact support?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1653023
I checked NEC for you.Seems you need BIOS version 030 to run Win98 with FAT32 (with a 4GB drive,I assume you're using FAT32).
Go to:
support.neccsdeast.com/scripts/ftp_database/by_model_name.idc

Enter the appropriate data (Versa 6060,All,Win98) and you'll see 3 files.Looks like #1 and possibly #3 apply to you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1653024
did you install windows 98 over windows 95?

or did you do a proper upgrade?

sapphire007
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653025
MATTCEI
I got the driver ver. 030 bios update from the website.  Winzip will not open it.  it say to download it again every time I get it. it says that it is corrupt.
when I download it it gives me 2 files. the .zip does not work but the other:  L6710GB3.EXE    runs and  created a floppy disk. I dont know what to do with it now. I updated the BIOS before to go from a 2.1 gig to a 4gig HD, is it the same?  Is the reason it wont run the .zip file because I am already running 98?  It says that I should have downloaded these files before installing 98 on NEC's web page.  When I installed 98 it did ask me to install another disk, but I had no idea what it was talking about and skipped that part.   Do I have to install 95 again then get the bios from the webpage and then install 98 again?
Thanks, Brian
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1653026
I'll get that file and try it here,then get back to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1653027
The FD created by L67... contains Readme,Welcome,and Biosupd .txt files.Read them in that order for directions on how to update the Bios.
I didn't get any second Zip file.Not sure what you mean.

The third file (Hdprepez) creates a folder 'Necutil' on C:,which contains software to implement the 'save to disk' function.See the .txt file.This is optional.

By the way,looks like you do need that second file - for your modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653028
I updated te BIOS.  Are you talking about the zip file (second file) for my modem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653029
Actually, I do not think I got a zip file either, I think it was an old file.  My modem is still at 28.8.  please help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1653030
Does the system (other than the modem) run any better after the BIOS update?

Did you install the updated modem driver?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653031
Mattcei:
I have not had any problems so far with the system, besides I still get the message "Corrupt download" when I try to install stuff from the net like aol4.0.  It has not locked up though, and seems faster.  I have only used it a few times though.

Is the updated driver for the modem on the downloaded file, the FD created byL67, or is it now on the system? I am at work now, but Ill try to check it out when I get to my house.
Thanks, Brian

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653032
I cannot find the new driver for the modem, do I get it from NEC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653033
Maybe I did get a zip file, I just found it in old mail, It was only 85% downloaded.  It is called EXEC8.ZIP.  when I unzip it it says that "the file does not appear to be a valid archive, if you downloaded this file, try downloading it again."  I tried 3 times.  I do not know what to do with this.
thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sillygoose
ID: 1653034
As you can see from all my comments, I go a little crazy when my cpu is messed up anyway, I got the modem driver from the same site you told me to go to before.  I just connected at about 49.9kbs.  submit your answer so you can get the points and be sure to keep an eye out for my next Q.  It's hard to find good help

thanks again, Brian
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
ID: 1653035
Glad I could help.Reposting as answer:

I checked NEC for you.Seems you need BIOS version 030 to run Win98 with FAT32 (with a 4GB drive,I
      assume you're using FAT32).
      Go to:
      support.neccsdeast.com/scripts/ftp_database/by_model_name.idc

      Enter the appropriate data (Versa 6060,All,Win98) and you'll see 3 files.Looks like #1 and possibly #3 apply
      to you.
0