Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acronym for Unix

Posted on 1999-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok... this is a silly question, but I am writing a term paper and I cannot find what UNIX stands for.. could someone tell me?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spitfire22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2009433
It's not an acronym.  It was a pun on Multics
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2009434
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 100 total points
ID: 2009435
As ozo pointed out, it's not an acronym, it was a pun on Multics.
The jargonfile he pointed to is also a good place to look for
things like this.

Here's some more detail.

Ken Thompson was sent by Bell Labs to work at MIT on the Multics
(Multiple Indexing) project in the late 1960's.

When he came back, he decided to work on a scaled down version
called UNICS (Unified Indexing).  Dennis Ritchie turned this
into UNICHS (Emasculated Multics).

Bowing to political pressure, it was changed to UNIX.

The ultimate source for this type of information is
Peter Salus' "A Quarter Century of Unix"
See http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201547775/002-4607338-8425428
0