Solved

How to install win98 fax

Posted on 1999-01-27
14
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've bought a new computer I wish to install fax capabilty
to my machine. I have a 56k fax modem everything works ok.
I use a ISP to make my connections. I have outlook 97 installed. How do I install send & recieve fax?
0
Comment
Question by:aprilmay
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aprilmay
ID: 1653036
I have windows 98 CD-ROM available.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1653037
Browse to the following path of your Win98 CD:

   F:\tools\oldwin95\message\us and click on awfax.exe to install (F = CDRom drive letter)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1653038
You can also send faxes through email (lower charges) check out www.tpc.int
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:aprilmay
ID: 1653039
I can access the file from my win98 cd-rom but it still don't
work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1653040
Did fax software come with your modem? If so,are you sure you want to use Win98's fax software instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprilmay
ID: 1653041
Fax software did come with my modem but its just as hard to use.
It's by California Associates. I prefer win98 fax.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1653042
April,

You will have to be more specific with your question, what exact did you mean by 'it still don't work' it won't install, or do you have problem faxing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprilmay
ID: 1653043
I loaded the Win98 fax file into my computer but fax don't work I still have problem faxing.  The other fax software by CA was hard to install so I gave up and is no longer on my machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1653044
To run the FAX software you installed

IS THIS HOW YOU DO IT?

Click START button.
Select PROGRAMS
Select ACCESSORIES
Select FAX
Click COMPOSE NEW FAX.

When you do this, what error if any do you get?

sapphire007
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprilmay
ID: 1653045
I was able to obtain a fix from Microsoft tech support.
The key was to uninstall outlook98 get a file on Win98 CD called Awfax.exe, install the microsoft fax file "see below", then reinstall outlook 98. Procedure for getting AWfax.exe is place Win98 CD in CD-ROM drive,  open the following folder: D:\ Tools\Oldwin95\Message\US, double click the Awfax.exe file.
The instruction above would also work except CD-ROM drive on my computer was "D" not "F" but is basically the same.  

Thank you all.

Respectfully,

AprilMay..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sapphire007
ID: 1653046
larbel should get the points for this with the first answer larbel got.

leave a message for larbel to post another answer so larbel can be credited for the answer.

that's what we are all here for.

sapphire007
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprilmay
ID: 1653047
Go ahead & post as sapphire said..thanks,
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 100 total points
ID: 1653048
Thanks April, and 007 :>

Browse to the following path of your Win98 CD:

        F:\tools\oldwin95\message\us and click on awfax.exe to install (F =
     CDRom drive letter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprilmay
ID: 1653049
Thank you all for your help.
0