Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IOS Error HELP!

Posted on 1999-01-27
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
new motherboard new seagate drive pentium 200 processor. will load win 95 sometimes sometimes get windows protectionfault opening ios os smimilar or protection fault - configsysmgr.....what am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:SM3455
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1761893
Try this:

Boot Windows 95 in Safe mode or to a command prompt.

Perform one of the following two steps:


    - Edit the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files and disable any
      references to Smartdrv.exe. To disable a line, type "rem"
      (without quotation marks) at the beginning of the line.


    - Rename Smartdrv.exe to another name.

Restart your computer normally.

See the following for more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q157/9/24.asp?FR=0

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1761894
What have you installed lately? Any types of software or hardware, preferably a scanner? When did it actually start happening and what did you do if anything before it occured?

Mike
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xk earned 100 total points
ID: 1761895
Well, if you you look into win98, i have posed a similar question but mine is for win98, on my travcels looking for a solution i came across a fix for the prob you have download, iosfix.exe from www.gateway.com
http://www.gateway.com/support/product/drivers/software/win95.html

this should do it, but i havent used it, as it states win95 only, hope this helps :o)
0