Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing device drivers for Linux

Posted on 1999-01-27
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Do you know where can I find some information on writing device drivers in Linux ? Something free... like Linux is.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kancel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1588252
Go to library and borow book on writing linux drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
canacar earned 40 total points
ID: 1588253
Check the nearest LDP (Linux Documentation Project) page
the main page is at: http://metalab.unc.edu/LDP/

There are three online books:

The Linux Kernel Module Programming Guide
The Linux Kernel
and The Linux Kernel Hackers' Guide,

The first one is about kernel modules and includes source code
the second one describes the kernel architecture

the final book is an archive of postings and e-mails
on the linux kernel (is not very organized and a bit old
but contains valuable information)

hope this helps

Can

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canacar
ID: 1588254
Finally, A complete list of documents related to linux kernel
can be found at

http://selva.dit.upm.es/~jmseyas/linux/kernel/hackers-docs.html

particularly there is
the Writing Linux Device Drivers document
http://www.redhat.com/~johnsonm/devices.html
(though I cannot connect to it right now)

Can
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eugenia020899
ID: 1588255
There is a very good book by McGrawHill, "Writing Linux Device Drivers" by Alessandro Rubini (the one who wrote gpm).

It's not free, but it's a good investment. :-)
0