Solved

tree directory

Posted on 1999-01-28
7
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to create a tree directory on a form.  What control should I use...treeview?  This tree directory should show all the drives and files in my local disk and have icons, like desktop, my computer, briefcase, folder, etc.  
0
Comment
Question by:ezil
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ezil
ID: 1471006
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
ID: 1471007
There is a special control in VB named DirListBox just for that work!

Good luck, Bodya



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1471008
Yes and how would that become a tree
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
ID: 1471009
The DirListBox is a hierarchical list of directories. Isn't it a tree? Of cause, it can't show drives, but you can combine it with drivelistbox control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezil
ID: 1471010
I want a 2 in 1 tree directory!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tgl earned 100 total points
ID: 1471011
There is a FREE OCX control named CCRPFTV.OCX
you can find it in: http://www.mvps.org/ccrp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezil
ID: 1471012
thanks, tgl, that's just what i want...wow, 100 is too much for this q!
0