Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sending files through ip nb

Posted on 1999-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
if we know the ip address of somebody currently online,can we send him a file through that number,without his knowing
0
Comment
Question by:jyared
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sdjjm
ID: 1859270
No.  Even if you used that number to look up his provider's domain, you wouldn't know what username the person goes by.  About the only thing you can send a person without them knowing it would be a "cookie" (which is very limited in the content you can store there).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyared
ID: 1859271
how about sending viruses,and how to send them inside cookies
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1859272
ummm... I think that is the whole point of not being able to send files via the IP address and cookies... It is called security.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 150 total points
ID: 1859273
let's be careful here.  The answer would be NO if the user had his client correctly configured.  However, if he was running any type of web-server then the answer may be yes.  

Now there are some web-servers that are not quite obviuosly that!

Basically, the IP-stack itself does not have the ability to up-load, down-load or do anything else.  Typically you connet a web-browser to that and these are also limited in what they allow.  However, if you run some type of web-server, then ftp access may be permitted.  

The thing is that there are some products such as back-orifice that attach themselves to the TCP stack and do allow such commands as file up-load and down-load and do not show them selves to the user.

Bottom line is:  If you just have you TCP-stack and a browser then the files can not be sent as you wonder.  If there is something else attaching itself to that stack then who know.  

There is one more rinkle to this.  It is conceivable that you may down-load a plug-in that would be attached bvia the browser to the TCP port and that this would allow the access you (dont) want.

Are you trying to do this or avoid this happening to you?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jyared
ID: 1859274
well a friend of mine
he was kidding me first but i don't know from where he got a program who let him thru icq to log in my personal computer see all i do,he can shut down the program he wants,send the file he wants and do whatever he wants,and i can't understand how
0
 

Author Comment

by:jyared
ID: 1859275
i was talking about winhacker 95 and every time i used to connect to a computer it wrote me:
A dynamic link library (DLL) initialization routine failed
i don't know what to do
0