Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHTML - Layers question

Posted on 1999-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to overlay a layer containing a flash movie with another layer with text? How ? (Especially in IE4)
0
Comment
Question by:aloha
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 200 total points
ID: 1859276
<object height=150>
</object>
<div style="position:relative;top:-150;">
A whole load of text
</div>
The rest of the text.



This should work in both IE4 and NS4. I have only included in the object tag that which is important to the example (the height which is the same as the negative offset of the overlaid text).
0
 

Author Comment

by:aloha
ID: 1859277
I have not tested this but it look like what I have already.  The problem is that the layer with the text, which I want to see "on top" of the layer with the flash movie is not showing. Can You tell why? I've set the z-index of the layer and all that but it still is not visible!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PBall
ID: 1859278
This is probably the same stuff when trying to put a div in front of a select box or a textarea.

The only solution I found to this is to create the div as a scriptlet thus giving it equal footage w/ the flash (which is not really DHTML component.

Looks like any Active X controls will be displayed in front of any DHTML divs.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jedimike
ID: 1859279
you can make the background of the div transparent, but it only works in IE4..it is buggy in Netscape4
use CSS....background-color: transparent
0