[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

win nt with win 98

Posted on 1999-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I would like to install win nt server on my computer for schooling. I am running win 98 as my main oper sys. Can I install server on its own partition, w/o affecting win 98 and all other apps? Can I also create a boot mgr and pick what os to boot up to each time? I do not want to re-install 98 again, if I don't have to.
0
Comment
Question by:mcag
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 150 total points
ID: 1653082
Actually, that is a great way to go.

The only problem is that NT does not read FAT32. If your drive is partitioned and formattted with FAT32, then NT won't load. This also means that NT will not read the 98 drive. 98 can read the NT drive if NT is in FAT16, and can also read it if NT is formated NTFS with the help of a program called NTFSDOS.

Nonetheless, the boot manager is the way to go.

Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schneider1978
ID: 1653083
The best solution for this situation is using Linux's LILO as the boot selector. Install it on the MBR, no need of a special partition and then you have two partitions, one for the NT and another for the '98.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 1653084
I assume you put the Win98 onto 1st Primary partition, that's your C drive, if it is FAT16, you can boot to DOS with CD-Rom and install WinNT on it, but a bit problem when Win98 and WinNT share the same partition, coz they both have Program Files folders on ROOT, suggest you install NT on another partition with NTFS, so Win98 won't see that partition, can all things is OK. If you have FAT32 on Drive C, use Partition Magic change it back to FAT16.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcag
ID: 1653085
Thanks for the answer.

can someone tell me how to check to see what email address is on my account. I never got notified of  this answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1653086
Go to the Experts exchange category, and say that you are having problems with your email. They will send you that info.
0