Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internal modem detected as new com port

Posted on 1999-01-28
13
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to install a Netcomm (Australian, as that's where I live) internal 28.8 modem in an ISA slot on a clone 486/66.
Win 95 finds it as com4 and won't hear of it as a modem, even though I have the right driver.
Com 1&2 are already installed, + 3.5 & 5.25 drives and a CDRom.
Any answers or such?
0
Comment
Question by:tedoz
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1147798
This is normal for a non-Plug and Play modem,since Win in effect sees it as a COM port.Your next step would be Modems - Add,which will either detect your modem brand or allow you to supply the configuration file yourself with Have Disk.You'll also have to confirm that the modem is jumpered for the same COM and IRQ as the new Windows port,or change the new Windows port to match the modem (watch out for duplicate IRQs - make sure your modem is set to an unused one).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedoz
ID: 1147799
Mattice,
Thanks but that doesn't work. After installing the com port, It installs the modem and says it's done, but the modem then cannot be used and does not work when you go to modems-> modem properties -> diagnostics-> more info.
If I think of any more detail I'll let you know.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CletusS
ID: 1147800
Are you having windows detect the modem? Or you you telling windows that you 'have a disk' with the drivers on it?  And what com port is your mouse on?  1 or 2?

One thing you could try, when windows gives you the option to detect a modem or specify a modem.  Specify standard modem on Com4 (assuming that it is still com4).  At that point see if the modem responds to the diagnotics.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1147801
Have you verified that the new COM port's IRQ is not being used by anything else? And the the modem is jumpered for the same COM and IRQ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedoz
ID: 1147802
CletusS:
Done both. No go either way.
Mouse is on com 1.
Tried that as well, no go.

Mattice:
Checked irq's, changed them to check  this out even.
If I use the modems jumpers it stops 95 booting, so I leave the off as it says in the manual.

All:
I tried this modem in a Pentium100 and it did the same thing, so it may be something in my installing, but I can't seem to work out what.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1147803
"If I use the modems jumpers it stops 95 booting, so I leave the off as it says in the manual."

This sounds like a Plug and Play modem - please confirm (I was assuming it wasn't since it's a 288).Are there jumpers that let you set it to a particular COM/IRQ,or just a jumper for PNP/no PNP? If the latter,there must be a utility that came with the modem to let you set COM/IRQ.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1147804
What model Netcomm modem is this?

Have you tried getting the latest drivers at www.netcomm.com.au?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khairul
ID: 1147805
I'm not sure with your internal modem as I think that you need to disable your com2 first and than try to reboot your system.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1147806
Try removing the com port in the device manager. While you are in the device manager rename you windows\inf folder to infsave. Hit refresh in the device manager and when it prompts you for software, put your driver software in and finish the installation. When finished copy the contents of saveinf to the windows inf folder, click "no" to overwrite the existing files.

Be careful with this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ozzwizz
ID: 1147807
Try the follwoing steps:
1. Remove your modem from "System" "Device Manager" "Modems" ....
2. Go to "Add New Hardware" under control panel and manually add a comm port, take the default IRQ and MEM settings.  Add a second comm port and take defalut settings for that too.
3. Restart your computer and let windows find your modem.

(*This worked for me with a similar problem)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedoz
ID: 1147808
Hi Guys!!!
I've done it!!

It was a combination of the comments that led me to an answer.

I put the modem/s (Also did same with Auslinx 33.6) in and put in another com port (4)

Then I removed the modem and set the jumpers to that com port settings.

Then just install the modem as normal.

Much thanks to all who helped, ozzwizz probably closest, so send
your comment as an answer and you can have the points.
(Sorry mattice, you were on that wavelength too but not as specific).  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 300 total points
ID: 1147809
"Then I removed the modem and set the jumpers to that com port settings."

In all fairness to ME,I did suggest that twice.

If ozzwizz doesn't want the gold ring,I'll take it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedoz
ID: 1147810
O.K. Thats fair, tho it was a combo of both plus me that did it, but as you did have good input,
Thanks Mattice.
0