Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Positioning cursor

Posted on 1999-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want the cursor postioned at a certain point after text has been transferred from one window to another using the following:

Clipboard.SetText lstList1.Text
    frmOrderform.txtText2.SelText = Clipboard.GetText()
    SendKeys "{Enter}", False

This of course puts the cursor at the start of the next line but what I want is the cursor to end up 10 spaces to the right of the last character of the transferred text, as in:

12345678  Whatever           | cursor postion

I tried this using a sendkeys but dont know how to send 10 spacebar presses.
0
Comment
Question by:TrevorCharles
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1471034
sendkeys "         " will do
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sduckett earned 200 total points
ID: 1471035
Slightly too simple to be obvious this one:
SendKeys "          ", False
Bye for now
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sduckett
ID: 1471036
mirkwood:
I hadn't seen your answer while I went offline and experimented with this, sorry.
0