Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What image control will work best?

Posted on 1999-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have the following problem.
I will be using TIFF images and I need to do the following.
    1) Load the image into a control inversed (invert the colour). So Black is
white and white is black. The images will only be in b&w.
    2) Need to create zones(areas) on the image to highlight based on a button click. This means that when command1_click occurs a preset zone will be inverted back to the proper colour (set black to white, white to black).
    3) Needs to understand that if the area I need is off the screen it will automatically scroll there for the user.
I know that this all sounds straight-forward but the problem is this:
Loading an image is easy. Some controls allow me to do the invert while some don't and I need to use the BitBlt API call. While some control don't have HDC so I can't use API (as far as I know).
The real headache is if they allow HDC and I can send a part of the image to invert it, I still need to somehow 'melt' or 'burn' the new part into the existing image.
Anyone have a suggestion. I have tried the followingWang
Eastman Kodak (does not have a demo that I could find)ImageKnife, LeadTools, Kofax
I think that with a better knowledge of ImageKnife and LeadTools I could get it working but they both have a ton of extras I don't need and don't feel like paying for (unless it is a last resort). Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:hgrabowy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shyam121498
ID: 1490031
use Render method of Picture object
Picture1.picture.render
0
 

Author Comment

by:hgrabowy
ID: 1490032
I stated in line one of my question that the images are TIFFs.
To the best of my knowledge a picturebox will not accept a TIFF image.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 300 total points
ID: 1490033
Use the FXTools from ImageFX.
They are great tools that will enable you to do the job. The only problem is that you have to lose some time to learn their properties, events, etc. But they include many sample projects.
You can download a sample demo from their site.
Hope that helps.
0