Solved

dllregisterserver entrypoint was not found

Posted on 1999-01-28
11
942 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have made a dll's which runs perfectly under windows95 however under windows nt I got the message dll not found.

Tried regsvr32 dllname.dll with as result the following message :

Dllregisterserver entry point was not found. DllRegisterServer may not be exported, or a corrupt version of dllname.dll may be in memory

I am not understanding this why because of the fact that the dll is not an OLE server neither of these things the only wicked thing is that it works under windows95.

Help me out dudes.

regards,

Cono
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Buster
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363672
Hi Cono,

I can't explain why it works with win95 and NOT with NT. Perhaps you should just try to add this to your dll (if you don't have done this already):

uses comServ;

exports DllGetClassObject, DllCanUnloadNow, DllRegisterServer, DllUnregisterServer;

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363673
I think you need D3 or D4 to compile it...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1363674
If it is not a ole server, then there is no point calling regsvr32. All it does is load the dll, locate and find that function, call it, then close the library.

Cono, I know you're not a bozo so forgive me if I offend you with such obvious comments like these:
Is the dll in \system or \system32?
Is it on the path?
Try putting it in the exe dir.

Also, when you declare the function in your exe, type external 'dllname.dll' at the end, not just external 'dllname';
I was bitten by this once, but it was a D1 program on NT.

Cheers,
Phil.

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1363675
I think Madshi has it...

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1363676
Umm.. On reflection I think the answer is none of the above.

Do you declare youre functions like this (in an interface unit)?:

procedure MyFunc; external 'MyDLL';

if so change them so they look like this:

procedure MyFunc; external 'MyDLL.DLL';

NT is touchy about missing extensions on DLL filenames...

Let me know how you go.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1363677
Raymond, Dude!

Read my comment!

Cheers,
Phil.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1363678
Botherations! My brain has turned to mush - I'm outta here!

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 1363679
He Madshi,

Answer the question and you receive the points. Fair is fair ok.

regards,

Cono
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 100 total points
ID: 1363680
So I guess, my comment helped you?
If not: please reject my answer...   :-)

Thank you, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Ronald Buster
ID: 1363681
Madshi,

Yes your comment solved my problem

However it is kind of strange that the same dll works on windows 95 but not on windows NT without registering the dll with regsvr32. Don't you agree with me

Anyhow thanks,

regards,

Cono
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1363682
Yes I do. But I'm used to this kind of problems...   :-(
0