Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems after reinstalling Windows 95

Posted on 1999-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
First let me again say what a big help you guys were with my registry problem. It fixed it fine, but now I have other problems.

I reinstalled Windows 95 after removing my SYSTEM.* and USER.* files, which fixed my error messages with the registry.
Now, when I install any new programs, the icons are not added to the groups. Some pre-existing applications give me OLE errors, some don't really run although they are in there when I hit ctrl-alt-del, Internet Explorer doesn't run after I downloaded and reinstalled a new version from AOL's keyword. I can still access AOL but I cannot access the internet from home. I am typing this from my work.
I reinstalled Windows again, but still no luck.

Thanks, Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:AButcher
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dually
ID: 1761896
I would suggest that you actually go into dos and deltree Windows (make sure you have access to the cdrom in dos if your windows install disk is on cd).  There appears to be major problems with your registry entries that won't be corrected with just re-installing over itself.  This will also mean that you will have to reinstall your programs; however, most of them can be reinstalled right from the folders in Explorer by clicking on the setup.exe or install.exe files in there.  This gives you a pretty clean install of Windows without having to format the drive.  I just did this on my friend's system and it all came out fine.  Make sure you have your ISP information written down by clicking the ISP icon in Dial Up Networking so that you can then install IE when you are finished.  And copy your addressbook, email messages you want to keep, and your Favorites folder so you can put that information back later.

Toni
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1761897
You try d/loading an evaluation version of a program called "Nuts n Bolts" from Mcafee network associates

the url is
http://www.nai.com

I've found this program useful at diagnosing and fixing windows software problems.

netmage
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1761898
Did I or did I not reccommend to you before to delete the Windows directory and reinstall fresh? You just took the past into the future. Problems that you had in the old install are now brought forward into the new one. Delete the Windows directory and reinstall a fresh copy and you should be fine.

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1761899
You've heard it before because I submitted it as a "comment" in your last question.  Then you accepted some lame "answer".

Here is the answer for your problem:

In this case, I think a clean install will be the quickest way in the long run......
The only 'guaranteed' way to a stable system.
Let us know if you want help with it.
Ralph
0