Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with sound card...

Posted on 1999-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have some OPL3-SAx sound card, and is working properly, but, won't play 8 bit, Mono, 8.000 Mhz saved WAV file, that is type of net-telefony, so I can NOT talk via INTERNET. Everybody CAN hear me, but I can NOT haer them.
When I use Audio Wizard from some Net-talk application, I can't hear my self, but I should, so when I change preffered device in ControlPanel/MULTIMEDIA/AUDIO,TO none or to the same (OPL3-SAx),I can hear now what I said in pretended WIZARD.WHAT TO DO ???
thanx COUSO but :
I still have a problem,
cause,
when I restart windows, he tell me:
"Wndows has found new hardware and is INSTALLING a software for it..."
Windows don't ask me would I like install my DRIVER (new one), or, I do not want to install any driver,
0
Comment
Question by:zijo
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zijo
ID: 1761900
my e-mail is  k.nermin@bih.net.ba
0
 

Expert Comment

by:couso
ID: 1761901
I have the same soundcard a YAMAHA OPL3-SAX, and I had the same problem like you..this is what I did:

uninstall all drivers of the sound card and restart windows, when windows detect the card insert the CD with the drivers for the deafult installation. after that open the control panel and check if the OPL3Sax Soundboard is installed if it..go to the multimedia options in the same control panel and select the dispositives for paly and record...it will have a default installed....if you any problem..contact me at ernesto@infomed.sld.cu

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Astor
ID: 1761902
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:zijo
ID: 1761903
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1761904
Go to the entry for the card in device manager, then in the properties for the driver, see if you can update it with the software on the CD.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cbonnar earned 900 total points
ID: 1761905
Goto the Yamaha Sound card site and download the latest drivers.
Remove your sound card from the SYSTEM (Control panel SYSTEM etc)
Goto the windows INF directory and remove any entry you have to your sound card.
Install the updated drivers in a temp dir on your C:
Reboot the computer and when prompted specify the directory.
Let me know if you need further help.
0