Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU speed

Posted on 1999-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
D3, WIN98

Hi,

i have written a speedy game.
But i have a problem : depending of the CPU-speed it works slower or faster. That's normal.
But this is not good: it should work on every PC nearly
with the same speed.
Any idea how to detect the CPU-speed ?
when i know the cpu-speed i will do on fast PCs some arithmetic operations to slow the PC down.
(i can not use the timer-interrupt or "gettickcount" because then the game is too slow, even on fast PCs).

thanks !
titz
0
Comment
Question by:titz
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1363695
Hi,

Take a look here
http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/

One of the best....
:O)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 1363696
hi bruintje,

nothing found there !

titz
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1363697
Hmmm.....
If you have Delphi 4, look for the AS Omnitools, it's a delphi package and one of the components is TASCpuInfo, it gives info about the CPU and also the speed.

If you have Delphi 3, look for the AS PowerTolls TASCpuInfo is the first component on the page.

Good luck
:O)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 150 total points
ID: 1363698
Hi,

take a look at these components. I think you can use one of them or extract the function you need from the source code:

http://www.mistral.co.uk/gbamber/bin/CPUID.ZIP

or

http://ftp/d20free/cpu_test.zip

IHTH
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 1363699

TASCpuInfo will also report the motherboard serial number and BIOS manufacturer and version.

I just uploaded a new release of TASCpuInfo this Saturday (Jan 30th), for both Delphi 3 (AS PowerTools) and Delphi 4 (AS OmniTools).

Yours,

simonet

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1363700
Glad to see you here Alex! :O)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:titz
ID: 1363701
hi itamar,
thanks for the address. to know the source-code is important to me.
Thanks !!

Hi bruintje,
i was looking under "tips and tricks", not under Powertools.
but there is no source-code. therefore itamar will have the points.
Thanks!

titz

0