Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mouse..

Posted on 1999-01-28
22
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to configure my mouse, so on the right click NOTEPAD is an option...where do you go to set this up?
My other computer has this so I want it on my new machine...but how!
0
Comment
Question by:lobos
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
22 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1653094
I guess you mean copy "c:\windows\Start menu\programs\accessories\notepad.lnk" "c:\windows\SendTo"

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chicabow
ID: 1653095
I don't understand....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1653096
Lobos wants a notepad shortcut in the sentto menu.....
Can't think of anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 1653097
I want to be able to right click and have notepad an option.
Example in explorer...there is a page I want to look at ...
I want to select it then right click and notepad would be there...to open it with....

I had this on my other machin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1653098
You may have different video drivers for your two machines.  On my computer I have the diamond In-Control desktop manager, which allows me to make a right-click option for any file, or use a shortcut key (such as ctrl-N) which I guess is just about as well.  Also, my intellimouse lets me use the wheel button to open anything I want (including notepad, though currently i have it set for windows explorer).  But even with standard Windows stuff, you can create a desktop shortcut to notepad, and you can (within that shortcut's properties menu) create a shortcut key to that item, again such as Ctrl-N.  That could be another solution.

Hope this helps,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1653099
You can set up Notepad as an application to open certain kinds of files, but you have to go into each file type and add it. The solution from Epsylon is much cleaner since it allows you to open *any* file in Notepad by right-clicking and selecting Send To... Notepad.

For an easier way: Open an explorer window to c:\windows\sendto, right-click an empty part of the folder, select New, shortcut and type notepad for the "command line" and "name" boxes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1653100
Would using "quickview" be an alternative option here?

Netmage
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1653101
I think Epsylon's solution would be the easiest to do;  just go to C:\windows\sendto and create there a shortcut to notepad.exe.  Then, whenever you right click a file, notepad will appear under the Send To... menu.

-jpc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Weakener
ID: 1653102
All you need to do is hold down the shift key before you rightclick on the file you want to open. Then you choose "Open with" from the menu. And there you will find Notepad.

Or do you mean that you want Text Document to be on the New menu?
TweakUI is a very good utility to set this up in Win 95/98.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1653103
To weakener.

If the file type has already been assigned, you solution won't work.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1653104
To weakener.
I stand corrected, if your not useing IE4 with single click options, it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 1653105
that's not the answer that solved the problem........


Epsylon..........you are right....I will give  you the points...ask again.......I misunderstood you the first time...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:madface
ID: 1653106
open explorer click on views and then click folder options.  Then click on flie types and for every file you want to open with notepad(this could take awhile but it's the only way I know how to do this) do this pick a file type and click edit.  You should see a window that says "edit file type".  At the bottem you should see a button called new, click it.  Now you should see a window called "new action" in the action text box pick a name like EDIT.  Then in the next text box down below type the path for notepad "C:\windows\notepad.exe" click ok and that's it.  Remember this could take awhile.  There might be a easier way to do this but I'm not sure  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1653107
There is another option to put it on top of the 'right-click' menu. I'm not sure it may cause unexpected problems but i don't think so.

Create a Notepad.reg file with these contents and double click the icon:


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Notepad\command]
@="C:\\Windows\\Notepad.exe \"%1\""


0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 1653108
Epsylon

you get the points....so ask...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevinkrkosska
ID: 1653109
Open regedit, and go to:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*
create a new key named Shell if you don't have it
create a new key named SendToNotepad (or whatever you want to show)
create a new key named Command
double-click the "default" value and enter:
notepad.exe %1
This puts SendToNotepad on the right-click menu of all file types, and sets it as the default action for unregistered file types.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1653110
Oh no not again, another person goes for the 10 point. Everytime I want ot post an answer, there is another.
Sorry kevinkrkosska, the points are mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 1653111
you heard what he said..

sorry the points are going to............

Epsylon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1653112
Yes, I did...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 40 total points
ID: 1653113
Lobos, after all here it is:

copy "c:\windows\Start menu\programs\accessories\notepad.lnk" "c:\windows\SendTo"



And try this to:

Create a Notepad.reg file with these contents and double click the icon:


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\Notepad\command]
@="C:\\Windows\\Notepad.exe \"%1\""

0
 

Author Comment

by:lobos
ID: 1653114
The points as promised!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 1653115
Thanx!
0