Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive

Posted on 1999-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
when i start up the computer i get an error message stating :data error reading drive c abort, fail or retry?" what is happening here?
0
Comment
Question by:krazykit
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1138436
Probably a failed hard drive.  I'd check the following first:

1) Do you have a backup?  If not, get your resume in order....(just kidding..)
2) Check your BIOS settings.  Is the drive listed?  Can you detect it?
3) Open the case and check the connectors.  Are both ends plugged in?  Is the power cable plugged in?
4) Boot from a floppy (you have one, right?).  Can you access the hard disk?  Run FDISK and choose option 4.  Does it display the partition data?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1138437
Boot into BIOS-setup mode,
and select "auto-detect IDE drive".
Then, exit from setup-mode, and reboot.
If you are OK, then you probably have a dead/dying battery
on your motherboard, and the contents of your BIOS-setup
were lost, because the battery is failing.
Replace the battery.
0