Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dead File Checking program

Posted on 1999-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone know of a program that allows you to check the server where your site is located, and looks for files that are dead?  I'm not saying dead links in html files, but rather pages and images themselves that are no longer connected to anything.  Some of our sites are constantly being updated, and old files that are no longer in use are taking up space on the server.  The sites are too big to ever hope to go through by hand and check and see if every image and every file is being used.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mcneil
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845786
I don't know any that do that, but I think I will see if I can do it :)


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1845787
Some of the commercial software from WWW.InContext.COM
can produce a "site-map", and a list of "broken" links
and "dead" pages.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1845788
InContext WebAnalyzer 2.0 is our powerful diagnostic tool for professional Web site managers. It recently won PC Computing's
Most Valuable Product Award in the Web Site Management category and has earned many other honors for its ability to help Webmasters find problems on their sites before visitors and
customers do. WebAnalyzer 2.0 checks your site for broken links, missing images, duplicated files and other Web site problems.
Version 2.0 features many enhancements designed for the professional user, including sophisticated custom-built reports, automatic scheduling and updating, multiple domain
analysis, and two new analysis views.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 400 total points
ID: 1845791
> Version 2, although the latest version, is about two years old and no new releases are planned. It's dying.

Maybe not.  InContext was a publicly-traded company (TSE)
and then it merged with Everyware Development (ASE)
and recently, the InContext assets were sold by Everyware
to Perversive (NASDAQ?).  Perhaps, the "new" owners have
a good reason for buying the technology ?!?!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1845792
Having a "bad-spelling" day: 'Pervasive' is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6923378
Comment from expert accepted as asnwer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0