Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where I can download ontrack disk manager ?

Posted on 1999-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
I need ontrack for a Quantum HDD 2,5GB. Where I can download ontrack to install the HDD on a based DOS system?
0
Comment
Question by:neril
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:neril
ID: 1138438
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinross earned 100 total points
ID: 1138439
Check there web site.  All of the Ontrack software is at:
http://support.quantum.com/menus/soft_menu.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1138440
neril,

Just because you have a Dos-based system doesn't mean it won't support the hard drive.  Dos version 5 or newer FDISK can handle it if your BIOS supports LBA.
Let me know if you need more.

Regards,
Ralph
0