Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win95 network logon

Posted on 1999-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
New installed Win95 does not enter network (Microsoft network). It does not show dialog with login name and pasword. I can say "Start->Shuttdown->Close applications and enter as another user" and dialog appears, system works in network properly. So, protocols and adapter are OK. Client for Microsoft network is installed.
How to shoot this trouble?
0
Comment
Question by:mcoroli
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1761907
Did you tell it to share?

M
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MCoroli
ID: 1761908
Yes.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1761909
Do you have Client for Microsoft enable as your Primary Login  instead of Windows Login?

You might delete your PWL files as well to see if it will start to prompt for logon.

Craig
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MCoroli
ID: 1761910
Yes.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mcoroli
ID: 1761911
To cmcgee:
All you suggest were done - that has no effect.


More ideas?
I know solution - to instal Win95 from another install CD. But the problem occured many times before and i'd like to clarify it once.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jepe
ID: 1761912
Run regedit and look at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net
If you here find an entry
       AutoLogon=<x>
x being a number, delete this value and restart your system.

Jepe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carled
ID: 1761913
jepe has the answer to the problem, just set autologon to zero or delete it - both have worked for me in the past.  Seen this problem loads of time during customer installations but I have absolutely no idea what causes it to surface. jepe should get the points for this.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 100 total points
ID: 1761914
Try this, goto the registry to Disable password Caching,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Mircosoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Network Create a new Binary Value,
         DisablePwdCaching     01 00 00 00
Automatic Logon to Profile in windwos
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net Make sure Value "Autologon" either does NOT exist, or value is set to 1.

Good Luck


0