[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SendKeys to another App

Posted on 1999-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I send keystrokes to another app, I need to send the tab character to another app that my file works with,

How do i use the
SendMessage routine to send 1 tab to another app,
I have the Window handle, just don't know how to send the command.
0
Comment
Question by:JasonC
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 1363729
SendMessage(Handle, WM_CHAR, TheChar, 0);

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1363730
If you got Delphi 4 look into the directory
delphi4/info/extras/sendkeys

else look here
http://www.ellipse-data.com/delphifaq/delphi_faq_1.html#2.5.24
or for an example
http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/delphi/qanda/FAQ1500D.html
0