Solved

vbdb example forms and code

Posted on 1999-01-28
13
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I would like to know if there is a location to download examples of simple forms and code to assist in learning vbdb programming, any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:JIMHUFF
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1499600
You can download a module from my web site that will allow you to explore the internal structure of MDB files. It includes source code.

www.cyberchute.com/rvbus/madmark

Sign the guestbook!

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMHUFF
ID: 1499601
microsoft has a tutorial page to lear vb that gives more information.  looking for (vb 4.0 accessing *.mdb) database examples to help in learning vb.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a111a111a111
ID: 1499602
JIMHUFF,
What is the address to the Microsoft tutorial page?

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:JIMHUFF
ID: 1499603
the web address as follows
http//msdn/microsoft.com/vbasic/technical/training.asp
it has a lot of info posted for vb5 and vb6 and appears that I should break down and get an upgrade
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1499604
You didn't like my source? :-(

It effectively rips open a MDB and lists the structure. Look at the code under the [Print] button.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMHUFF
ID: 1499605
NOT A HELP
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1499606
????

It shows how to open various MDB's, query their internal structure, bind to a control, what else are you after?

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMHUFF
ID: 1499607
VISUAL BASIC EXAMPLE FORMS THAT WORK WITH ACCESS DATABASES
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1499608
Hello! That's EXACTLY what it *DOES*. It's a VB *FORM* that allows you to tinker with ACCESS databases! It has *SOURCE CODE*.

MDB's *ARE* ACCESS databases.

I don't understand why you don't feel a program that does what you're asking for is not a help!

Have you downloaded and installed the program? There are three parts. DISK1/2/3.EXE - all are self extracting .ZIP files. Unpack all three in a temp directory and run the SETUP.EXE program that comes out of the .ZIPs. Look for MDBVIEW.FRM file after install is complete, is *SOURCE CODE*.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMHUFF
ID: 1499609
I DO NOT WANT YOUR DOWNLOAD AND PERHAPS YOU MISSED THE PLURAL ON EXAMPLES, I AM LOOKING WHERE MANY EXAMPLES CAN BE REVIEWED.  IS THAT SO HARD TO UNDERSTAND.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1499610
I can provide with much more code if you wish. But that particular code module was written *specifically* to show how to interface. But if you wish to be LOUD AND IGNORE OFFERS OF HELP, so be it.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:JIMHUFF
ID: 1499611
ZESQBB6B
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cedricd earned 20 total points
ID: 1499612
see at www.vbasic.org or www.decade.fr or www.geocities.com
the two first link are in french and the last one in english (but there's some other links on it and some code).
0